New Zealand Robot Olympiad 2017

17 – 20 July 2017

902-402, Newmarket campus, The University of Auckland

Competition Category

Day 1: Robot Soccer (NZ only**)
Day 2: Battle Cube*
Day 3: Line Tracer* (NZ only**)
Day 4: Creative Robot*
* Allowed to use ROBOROBO kit only
** NZ only categories cannot get the opportunity to compete in World Robot Olympiad

Competition Division

Junior A (Lower Primary School): Year 1 – 3***
Junior B (Upper Primary School): Year 4 – 6***
Challenge A (Intermediate School): Year 7 - 9
Challenge A (High School): Year 10 – 13
***Junior students can bring books or notes for the competition.

Awards

Top 3 from each division awarded for each category
Participation Certificate for each category
Opportunity to compete in World Robot Olympiad

Application

ELIGIBILITY : Open to all students
SEND APPLICATION TO : nzroa1@gmail.com
Please download the application form here: [NZRO2017]RegistrationForm
     Please fill the form and send it to NZROA
APPLICATION DEADLINE : 30 June 2017
ENTRANCE FEE : 1 area:$60 / 2 area:$80 / 3-4 area:$100
     Please pay the entrance fee to NZROA bank account with student name as reference.
     Bank account is announced in the registration form.
ENQUIRIES : nzroa1@gmail.com
WEB: http://robotics.auckland.ac.nz/education/robot-olympiad

Competition rules and schedule

All participants should read and understand the competition rule before the competition days.
See the brochure includes rules for each game. Also the competition schedule is in the brochure.
- Download rules and schedule here: NZRO_Brochure_A4


robot olympiad 2017 poster v3

Organizers

NZ Robot Olympiad Association
CILab

Sponsors

The University of Auckland
CILab (Creative Imagination Laboratory)
Hi Well Charitable Foundation
Future Insurance & Mortgage
Barfoot & Thompson (Mairangi Bay Branch, Sunny Chae)
Korean Sunday Times
ROBOROBO
3EYES Homes LTD
New Vision International Limited Company
New Zealand International Student Association
AURA
IROC (Intenational Robot Olympiad Committee)

Winners

[Robot Soccer]

GoldPeter Cheong​ (Kings College, Y9) / ​Hyun Seo Lee (​Takapuna Normal Intermediate School, Y8)
SilverDaniel Shin​ (Kings School​, Y8) / Alvin Kim​ (​Takapuna Normal Intermediate School, Y8)​ / Ray Kim​ (​Takapuna Normal Intermediate School, Y8)​ / Junyoung Park ​(Auckland Normal Intermediate School, Y7)
BronzeDaniel Kim​ (Rangitoto College​, Y13) / Minwoo Lee​​ (Rangitoto College​, Y12) / ​Jae Kim​ (Westlake Boys’ High School​, Y10) / Joey Sehan Back ​(Rangitoto College​, Y9)

[Battle Cube]

Grand Prix: Chloe Park​ (Rangitoto College​, Y11)

Junior – Lower Primary
GoldJi Hyeon Ahn (Forrest Hill Primary School​, Y2)

Junior – Upper Primary
GoldPaul Choi​ (Milford Primary School​​, Y5)
SilverEun Cheol Jeong​ (Takapuna Primary School​​, Y6) BronzeCharles Shen​ (Sherwood Primary School​​, Y5)

Challenge – Intermediate
GoldJoey Sehan Back ​(Rangitoto College​, Y9)​
SilverHenry Ma​​ (Silverdale Primary School​​​, Y7)
BronzeTaewon Yun​​ (Westlake Boys’ High School​​​, Y9)

Challenge – High School
GoldChloe Park​​ (Rangitoto College​​​, Y11)
SilverDaniel Kim​ (Rangitoto College​​​, Y13) 
BronzeZion Song​​ (Westlake Boys’ High School​​​, Y12)

[Line Tracer]

Grand Prix: Daniel Kim​ (Rangitoto College​, Y13

Junior – Lower Primary
GoldJi Hyeon Ahn (Forrest Hill Primary School​, Y2)

Junior – Upper Primary
GoldHyunjoon Lee​​ (Murrays Bay School​​​, Y5)
SilverYoung Min Ko​ (Newmarket Primary School​​​, Y5)
BronzeJoel Lee​ (St. Mary’s School​​​, Y6)

Challenge – Intermediate
GoldTaewon Yun​​ (Westlake Boys’ High School​​​, Y9)​​
SilverDaniel Shin​ (Kings School​, Y8)
BronzeAlvin Kim​ (​Takapuna Normal Intermediate School, Y8)​ 

Challenge – High School
GoldDaniel Kim​ (Rangitoto College​​​, Y13) 
SilverJae Kim​ (Westlake Boys’ High School​, Y10) ​
BronzeZion Song​​ (Westlake Boys’ High School​​​, Y12)

[Creative Robot]

Grand Prix: Daniel Kim​ (Rangitoto College​, Y13

Junior – Upper Primary
GoldYoung Min Ko​ (Newmarket Primary School​​​, Y5) ​/ Kevin Guo​ (Mairangi Bay School​, Y5)
BronzeEun Cheol Jeong​ (Takapuna Primary School​​, Y6)

Challenge – Intermediate
GoldPeter Cheong​ (Kings College, Y9) ​​
SilverRobert Han (Northcross Intermediate School​, Y8)​
BronzeDaniel Shin​ (Kings School​, Y8)​​​

Challenge – High School
GoldDaniel Kim​ (Rangitoto College​​​, Y13) 
SilverMinwoo Lee​​ (Rangitoto College​, Y12) ​
BronzeJae Kim​ (Westlake Boys’ High School​, Y10) ​​